The Lovely Essence of Lavender

42610800 - sunset over a violet lavender field in provence, france

Lavender, a popular essential oil since ancient times, derived from the Latin word Lavare, meaning to wash. Lavender oil comes from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), an easy-to-grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful, scented flowers above green or silvery-gray foliage. The aroma of this essential oil does exactly that, it has a very clean and calming scent that lingers making one feel rather refreshed after the first inhale.

Lavender oil is used in many different products from cleaning solutions, home essentials (candles, diffusers), skincare products, etc. In this post, we will enlighten you on the benefits of Lavender oil when it is applied topically and as a popular ingredient in skin care products.

It is by far one of the most beneficial oils in treating acne. Acne can be defined as red sores that develop due to bacterial infection near the sebum gland. What is the Sebum gland? I’m glad you asked. Sebum is a naturally occurring substance that moisturizes, lubricates and protects the skin and hair. Explained by, The Science of Acne, its a complex mixture of naturally produced fats, oils, waxes, cholesterol and other molecules. When sebum cannot release itself, it begins to build up. Individuals with acne symptoms are often linked with having sebum overproduction. This can increase clogged pores, stimulate inflammation, and provide nutrients for bacterial growth. A vicious cycle begins to occur while the bacteria feed off of the sebum causing irritation, infections, and blemishes that all result in scarring. This is where Lavender Oil comes to the rescue, natures antioxidant super hero as Dr. Axe would say. It contains properties that are antibacterial and anti-fungal which is one of the reasons it is beneficial to skin. A study, published in Journal of Medical Microbiology, found that lavender oil kills fungi by damaging their cell walls. The best part is that this oil does not cause resistance, unlike antibiotics. Lavender oil restrains bacteria that causes the initial infections, manipulates hormones by regulating amount of sebum being released, and can minimize scarring left from acne. It can treat various skin problems such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions.

Other benefits of Lavender Oil:

  • Cancer
  • Nervous system
  • Pain relief
  • Hair care
  • Insomnia
  • Improves digestion and blood circulation

Only the finest natural botanical’s from the earth and oceans including antioxidants, vitamins and minerals are integrated into Susan’s cleansers, blends of pure essential oils, toner, serums, moisturizers, and facial masks. Here at Susan Ciminelli, the products containing lavender oil are Cleansing Milk, Bamboo Ginger Scrub, Sensitive Skin Formula, Very Berry Antioxidant Serum, Eye and Wrinkle Cream, Toning Bath and Body Buff.

Sources:

  • Dr. Axe
  • The Science of Acne
  • OrganicFacts.net
  • Journal of Medical Microbiology

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

*

code